FORUMS

Top-Beitragende letzte Woche
1
Jecf04 Points: 895
2
darkopus Points: 693
3
AlexeyHolms Points: 647
4
Incariuz Points: 570
5
ieve97 Points: 484
6
PCR Points: 464
7
sunny0001 Points: 459
8
Hallowed Be Thy... Points: 454
9
officialSinistr... Points: 437
10
Mr. Pokeylope Points: 430

Received different processor than advertised?

  • 1

Hello,

When I purchased my M15 R6 from Amazon during a prime day sale not too long ago, the listing says, and still says: "4.6 GHz core_i7_family" in the technical details of the product.

However when I booted up the laptop and ran the My Alienware app, it says I have a 2.3 GHz core i7.

Am I missing something? Why would this be advertised as 4.6 GHz core i7 when it is actually half that?

Any clarity or guidance here is greatly appreciated!

-Soap

Antworten • 3
Enjoys a Good Drink

this is an amazon issue not Alienware, call report send back get your money 

 

edited

Planetary

Howdy SoapSmith,

This is a problem concerning base clock speeds and max turbo speeds.  Most of the time, they advertise the max turbo speed, and do not list the actual base clock speed.  The CPU that the ad you linked to is listed as a Core i7 11800H (11th Gen).  You can see the technical details about this CPU using the Intel Ark tool: https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/213803/intel-core-i711800h-processor-24m-cache-up-to-4-60-ghz.html

Looking here, you see the "Max Turbo Frequency" section, which show sthe 4.6 GHz you expected.  Intel seems to be getting tricky, as they no longer seem to just list the base clock speed any more, and  you can find the value of 2.3 GHz that you see listed as "Configurable TDP-up Base Frequncy."  In order to limit heat and power consumption, your CPU will idle and do many things at the base clock speed (2.3 GHz), and then turbo "up" when the system is pushed.  How fast it will turbo up to, depends on the current power budget and temperature, if both are in-check, it will turbo up to the advertised 4.6 GHz.

So in a nutshell, if the CPU listed in your system is the i7 11800H, the you did NOT get the wrong CPU.  Hope this helps!

Rich S.


LinkRS said: 8h

Howdy SoapSmith,

This is a problem concerning base clock speeds and max turbo speeds.  Most of the time, they advertise the max turbo speed, and do not list the actual base clock speed.  The CPU that the ad you linked to is listed as a Core i7 11800H (11th Gen).  You can see the technical details about this CPU using the Intel Ark tool: https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/213803/intel-core-i711800h-processor-24m-cache-up-to-4-60-ghz.html

Looking here, you see the "Max Turbo Frequency" section, which show sthe 4.6 GHz you expected.  Intel seems to be getting tricky, as they no longer seem to just list the base clock speed any more, and  you can find the value of 2.3 GHz that you see listed as "Configurable TDP-up Base Frequncy."  In order to limit heat and power consumption, your CPU will idle and do many things at the base clock speed (2.3 GHz), and then turbo "up" when the system is pushed.  How fast it will turbo up to, depends on the current power budget and temperature, if both are in-check, it will turbo up to the advertised 4.6 GHz.

So in a nutshell, if the CPU listed in your system is the i7 11800H, the you did NOT get the wrong CPU.  Hope this helps!

Rich S.

 

Incredibly helpful info, I felt there was more than meets the eye here, can breathe a little easier now, I sincerely appreciate it.